You are here
Courses - 2020
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Winter 2020
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DANCE 101 A | Dance And The American Experience | 13266 | Jeff Curtis | to be arranged |
DANCE 102 A | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 13267 | Brian John Evans | MWF 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 102 B | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 13268 | Sarah Lisette Chiesa | TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 103 A | Introduction To Ballet | 13270 | Yebel Gallegos | MWF 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 103 B | Introduction To Ballet | 13271 | Hannah Wiley | TTh 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 105 B | Modern Technique | 13272 | Molly Griffin | TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 108 A | Beginning Ballet | 13273 | Marte Madera | MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 108 B | Beginning Ballet | 13274 | Marte Madera | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 125 A | Beginning Tap | 13275 | Alex Dugdale | MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 202 A | Intermediate Contemporary Ballet | 13276 | Molly Griffin | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 202 B | Intermediate Contemporary Ballet | 13277 | Marte Madera | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 205 A | Modern Dance Technique II | 13278 | Sarah Lisette Chiesa | MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 205 B | Modern Dance Technique II | 13279 | Brian Lawson | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 211 A | Jazz Technique II | 13280 | Yebel Gallegos | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 238 A | Swing Dance | 13281 | Ben White | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 239 A | Tango | 13283 | Juliet McMains | TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 242 A | Music In Relation To Dance | 13285 | Paul Moore | TTh 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 245 A | Dance Improvisation | 13286 | Rachael Lincoln | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 266 A | Dance Composition II | 13287 | Rachael Lincoln | MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 270 A | Dance Performance Activities | 13288 | Peter Bracilano | to be arranged |
DANCE 271 A | Dance Production Crew | 13289 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 302 A | Advanced Contemporary Ballet | 13293 | Brian Lawson | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 302 B | Advanced Contemporary Ballet | 13294 | Alethea Alexander | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 305 A | Modern Dance Technique III | 13296 | Alethea Alexander | MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 305 B | Modern Dance Technique III | 13297 | Brian Lawson | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 311 A | Jazz Technique III | 13299 | Yebel Gallegos | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 336 A | Salsa And Latin Dance Techniques II | 13300 | Juliet McMains | MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 417 A | Dance Honors Thesis | 13305 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 450 A | Dance Internship | 13306 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 480 A | Career Explorations For Dance Majors | 13307 | Hannah Wiley | MW 8:30am - 10:20am |
DANCE 490 A | Special Studies In Dance | 13308 | Brian John Evans | TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 490 B | Special Studies In Dance | 21751 | Dani Tirrell | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
DANCE 499 A | Undergraduate Independent Study | 13310 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 521 A | Dance Administration | 13311 | Kathryn "Kitty" Daniels | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 590 A | Dance Teaching Methodologies | 13312 | Juliet McMains | TTh 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 595 A | Master's Project | 13313 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 595 B | Master's Project | 13314 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 595 C | Master's Project | 13315 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 13316 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 13317 | to be arranged |
Spring 2020
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DANCE 100 A | Understanding Dance | 12921 | Lucie Baker | to be arranged |
DANCE 101 A | Dance And The American Experience | 21784 | Jeff Curtis | to be arranged |
DANCE 251 A | The Creative Process | 12936 | Jennifer Salk | MWF 8:30am - 10:20am |
DANCE 270 A | Dance Performance Activities | 12937 | Peter Bracilano | to be arranged |
DANCE 271 A | Dance Production Crew | 12938 | Peter Bracilano | to be arranged |
DANCE 345 A | Contemporary Dance History | 21783 | Alethea Alexander | to be arranged |
DANCE 415 A | Research Methods I | 12953 | Juliet McMains | MF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 417 A | Dance Honors Thesis | 12954 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 490 A | Special Studies In Dance | 12955 | Brian Lawson | MWF 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 490 B | Special Studies In Dance | 12956 | Brian John Evans |
M 4:30pm - 6:20pm WF 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 490 C | Special Studies In Dance | 12957 | Sarah Lisette Chiesa | TTh 8:30am - 10:20am |
DANCE 494 A | Dance Teaching Methodologies | 21222 | Rachael Lincoln | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 499 A | Undergraduate Independent Study | 12958 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 499 B | Undergraduate Independent Study | 12959 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 515 A | Dance Research Methods | 12960 | Juliet McMains | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 531 A | Mfa Concert Production | 12961 | Jennifer Salk | to be arranged |
DANCE 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 12962 | T 2:30pm - 4:20pm | |
DANCE 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 12963 | to be arranged |
Summer 2020 A-term
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DANCE 102 A | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 11093 | Alexander Olivieri | MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am |
DANCE 103 A | Introduction To Ballet | 11095 | Marte Madera | MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am |
DANCE 580 A | Dance Teaching And Mentorship | 11118 | Jennifer Salk | to be arranged |
Summer 2020 B-term
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DANCE 102 B | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 11094 | Alexander Olivieri | MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am |
DANCE 103 B | Introduction To Ballet | 11096 | Marte Madera | MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am |
DANCE 580 B | Dance Teaching And Mentorship | 14541 | Jennifer Salk | to be arranged |
Summer 2020 Full-term
Autumn 2020
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DANCE 100 A | Understanding Dance | 13524 | Lucie Baker | to be arranged |
DANCE 102 A | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 13525 | Alia Swersky | MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 102 B | Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance | 13526 | Roel Seeber | TTh 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 103 A | Introduction To Ballet | 13528 | Marte Madera | MWF 9:00am - 10:20am |
DANCE 103 C | Introduction To Ballet | 13530 | Alexander Olivieri | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 104 B | Beginning Contemporary Modern Technique | 13531 | Alexander Olivieri | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 107 B | Beginning Ballet | 13532 | Marte Madera | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 166 A | Dance Composition I | 13533 | Jennifer Salk |
MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 201 A | Intermediate Contemporary Ballet Technique | 13534 | Roel Seeber | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 201 B | Intermediate Contemporary Ballet Technique | 13535 | Hannah Wiley | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 204 A | Intermediate Contemporary Modern Technique | 13536 | Yebel Gallegos | MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 204 B | Intermediate Contemporary Modern Technique | 13537 | Alia Swersky | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 210 A | Jazz Technique II | 23391 | Alana Isiguen | TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 236 A | Salsa And Latin Dance | 13539 | Juliet McMains | MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 240 A | Street And Club Dances | 23021 | Dani Tirrell | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 270 A | Dance Performance Activities | 13542 | Peter Bracilano | to be arranged |
DANCE 271 A | Dance Production Crew | 13543 | Peter Bracilano | to be arranged |
DANCE 280 A | African Dance Techniques | 23019 | Rujeko Dumbutshena | TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 285 A | African Dance And Culture | 13544 | Rujeko Dumbutshena | MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 286 A | Special Topics In Street And Club Dances | 13545 | Michael O'Neal | TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm |
DANCE 301 A | Advanced Contemporary Ballet | 13546 | Alana Isiguen | MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 301 B | Advanced Contemporary Ballet | 13547 | Alethea Alexander | TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm |
DANCE 304 A | Advanced Contemporary Modern Technique | 13549 | Yebel Gallegos | MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 304 B | Advanced Contemporary Modern Technique | 13550 | Alia Swersky | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 310 A | Jazz Technique III | 23392 | Alana Isiguen | TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 417 A | Dance Honors Thesis | 13554 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 450 A | Dance Internship | 13555 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 490 A | Special Studies In Dance | 13556 | Juliet McMains | MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 493 A | Anatomy For Dance | 13559 | Hannah Wiley |
MW 8:30am - 10:20am F 8:30am - 10:20am |
DANCE 499 A | Undergraduate Independent Study | 13560 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 499 B | Undergraduate Independent Study | 13561 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 499 C | Undergraduate Independent Study | 13562 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 520 A | Dance In Higher Education | 13563 | Hannah Wiley | MF 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
DANCE 530 A | Graduate Dance Composition | 13564 | Rachael Lincoln | MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DANCE 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 13567 | to be arranged | |
DANCE 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 13568 | to be arranged |