Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 12971 Joseph “jo” Blake to be arranged
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 12973 Brian J Evans TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Ballet 12976 Brian Lawson TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 106 A Modern Technique 12977 Sarah Lisette Chiesa MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 109 A Ballet Technique I 12979 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 109 B Ballet Technique I 12980 Sarah Lisette Chiesa TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 112 A Jazz Technique I 12981 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 203 A Ballet Technique II 12983 Alethea Alexander MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 203 B Ballet Technique II 12984 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 206 A Modern Dance Technique II 12985 Brian Lawson MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 206 B Modern Dance Technique II 12986 Adele Nickel TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 212 A Jazz Technique II 12987 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 225 A Tap Technique II 12988 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 12989 Lucie Baker TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 237 A Ballroom Dance 12990 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 237 B Ballroom Dance 12991 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 240 A Street And Club Dances 12992 Dani Tirrell TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 251 A The Creative Process 12993 Jennifer Salk MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 12994 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 12995 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 287 A Capoeira 12996 Syed Taqi TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 303 A Ballet Technique III 12997 Mark Haim MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 303 B Ballet Technique III 12998 Alethea Alexander TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 306 A Modern Dance Technique III 13000 Alethea Alexander MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 306 B Modern Dance Technique III 13001 Adele Nickel TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 312 A Jazz Technique III 13003 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 366 A Dance Composition III 13004 Mark Haim MTWThF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 403 A Ballet Technique IV 13006 Mark Haim MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 403 B Ballet Technique IV 13007 Alethea Alexander TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 406 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13009 Alethea Alexander MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 406 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13010 Adele Nickel TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 415 A Research Methods I 13012 Juliet McMains MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 13013 to be arranged
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 21213 to be arranged
DANCE 490 A Special Studies In Dance 13014 Adele Nickel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 490 B Special Studies In Dance 13015 Lucie Baker M 4:30pm - 6:20pm
WF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 490 C Special Studies In Dance 13016 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13018 to be arranged
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13019 to be arranged
DANCE 515 A Dance Research Methods 13020 Juliet McMains MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 531 A Mfa Concert Production 13021 to be arranged
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 13022 to be arranged
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13023 to be arranged
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13024 to be arranged