Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 A-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 410 A Chamber Dance Production 11038 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 A Chamber Dance Production 11042 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 B-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 410 B Chamber Dance Production 11039 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 B Chamber Dance Production 11043 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 14332 Stephanie Liapis to be arranged  -
DANCE 101 A Dance And The American Experience 11016 Jeff Curtis to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 11017 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 11018 Adele Nickel MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 11019 Lucie Baker MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 D Introduction To Dance 11020 Brian John Evans MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 102 E Introduction To Dance 11021 MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 102 F Introduction To Dance 11022 Sarah Lisette Chiesa MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 230 A Alternative Movement Studies 11026 Alethea Alexander MW 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 B Alternative Movement Studies 11027 TTh 4:40pm - 5:40pm
DANCE 230 C Alternative Movement Studies 11028 Alethea Alexander MW 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 230 F Alternative Movement Studies 11031 TTh 5:50pm - 6:50pm
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 14317 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 14318 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 285 A African Dance And Culture 14293 Sarah Lee Parker Mansare TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 11040 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 11041 to be arranged  -
DANCE 516 A Research Methods II 11044 Juliet McMains Th 9:40am - 11:10am
DANCE 519 A Influential Learning Theories In Dance Practice 14316 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11045 to be arranged  -

Autumn 2018

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13321 Joseph “jo” Blake to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 13322 Lucie Baker MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 13323 TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 13324 TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Dance 13325 Adele Nickel MW 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Dance 13326 TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 104 A Modern Technique 13328 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 104 B Modern Technique 13329 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 107 A Ballet Technique 13330 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 107 B Ballet Technique 13331 Alethea Alexander TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 110 A Jazz Technique I 13332 Joseph “jo” Blake MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 125 A Beginning Tap 13334 TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 166 A Dance Composition I 13335 Jennifer Salk MWF
DANCE 166 B Dance Composition I 13336 Mark Haim MWF
DANCE 201 A Ballet Technique II 13337 MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 201 B Ballet Technique II 13338 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 204 A Modern Dance Technique II 13339 Rachael Lincoln MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 204 B Modern Dance Technique II 13340 Lucie Baker TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 210 A Jazz Technique II 13341 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 236 A Salsa And Latin Dance 23027 Juliet McMains MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 236 B Salsa And Latin Dance 23028 Juliet McMains MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 239 A Tango 13345 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 239 B Tango 13346 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 242 A Music In Relation To Dance 13347 Paul Moore TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 13348 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13349 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 280 A African Dance Techniques 13350 Codjo Etienne Cakpo-Gbokou MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 301 A Ballet Technique III 13351 Alethea Alexander MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 301 B Ballet Technique III 13352 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 304 A Modern Dance Technique III 13354 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 304 B Modern Dance Technique III 13355 Lucie Baker TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 310 A Jazz Technique III 13357 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 371 A Choreographic Workshop 13358 Codjo Etienne Cakpo-Gbokou MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 401 A Ballet Technique IV 13359 Alethea Alexander MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 401 B Ballet Technique IV 13360 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 404 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13362 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 404 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13363 Lucie Baker TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 13365 to be arranged  -
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 13366 to be arranged  -
DANCE 493 A Anatomy For Dance 13368 Hannah Wiley MW
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13369 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13370 to be arranged  -
DANCE 520 A Dance In Higher Education 13372 Hannah Wiley M F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 530 A Graduate Dance Composition 13373 Rachael Lincoln MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13375 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13376 to be arranged  -