Courses - Winter 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13330 Rhonda Cinotto to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 13331 Julia E. Burrer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 13333 Hannah Wiley TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Dance 13334 Alethea Alexander MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Dance 13335 Barbi Powers MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 105 A Modern Technique 13336 Rachael Lincoln MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 105 B Modern Technique 13337 Brandin Steffensen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 108 A Ballet Technique 13338 Barbi Powers MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 108 B Ballet Technique 13339 Joseph Blake TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 111 A Jazz Technique I 13340 Wilson Mendieta MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 125 A Beginning Tap 22028 Steven Sofia TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 202 A Ballet Technique II 13342 Joseph Blake MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 202 B Ballet Technique II 13343 Alethea Alexander TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 205 A Modern Dance Technique II 13344 Brandin Steffensen MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 205 B Modern Dance Technique II 13345 Julia E. Burrer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 211 A Jazz Technique II 13346 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 240 A Street And Club Dances 13347 Amy O'neal TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 242 A Music In Relation To Dance 13348 Paul Moore TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 245 A Dance Improvisation 13349 Rachael Lincoln TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 250 A Cross-Cultural Dance Studies 13350 Juliet McMains MW
DANCE 266 A Dance Composition II 13351 Bruce McCormick MWF
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 13352 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13353 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 302 A Ballet Technique III 13354 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 302 B Ballet Technique III 13355 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 305 A Modern Dance Technique III 13357 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 305 B Modern Dance Technique III 13358 Julia E. Burrer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 311 A Jazz Technique III 13360 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 339 A Tango II 13361 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 339 B Tango II 13362 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 345 A Contemporary Dance History 13363 Bruce McCormick TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 371 A Choreographic Workshop 13364 Steven Sofia MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 402 A Ballet Technique IV 13365 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 402 B Ballet Technique IV 13366 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 405 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13368 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 405 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13369 Julia E. Burrer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 21930 Jennifer Salk to be arranged  -
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 13371 to be arranged  -
DANCE 494 A Dance Teaching Methodologies 13375 Jennifer Salk TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13376 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13377 to be arranged  -
DANCE 521 A Dance Administration 13378 Kathryn "Kitty" Daniels T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DANCE 545 A Contemporary Dance History 13379 Bruce McCormick TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 590 A Dance Teaching Methodologies 13380 Jennifer Salk TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 13381 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 595 B Master's Project 13382 Juliet McMains to be arranged  -
DANCE 595 C Master's Project 13383 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13384 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13385 Juliet McMains to be arranged  -