Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 12938 Stephanie M. Liapis to be arranged
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 12939 Adele Nickel MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 12940 Brandin Steffensen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Dance 12942 Adele Nickel TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 106 A Modern Technique 12943 Rachael Lincoln MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 106 B Modern Technique 12944 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 109 A Ballet Technique I 12945 Mary E Reardon MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 109 B Ballet Technique I 12946 Barbi Powers TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 112 A Jazz Technique I 12947 Leslie Kraus Steffensen MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 203 A Ballet Technique II 12948 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 203 B Ballet Technique II 12949 Bruce J Mccormick TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 206 A Modern Dance Technique II 12950 Alexandra Bradshaw-Yerby MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 206 B Modern Dance Technique II 12951 Alethea Alexander TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 212 A Jazz Technique II 12952 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 225 A Tap Technique II 12953 Steven Sofia TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 236 A Salsa And Latin Dance 12955 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 236 B Salsa And Latin Dance 12956 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 240 A Street And Club Dances 12957 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 251 A The Creative Process 12958 Jennifer Salk MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 12959 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 12960 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 287 A Capoeira 21340 Syed Taqi TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 303 A Ballet Technique III 12961 Mark Haim MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 303 B Ballet Technique III 12962 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 306 A Modern Dance Technique III 12964 Bruce J Mccormick MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 306 B Modern Dance Technique III 12965 Alethea Alexander TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 312 A Jazz Technique III 12967 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 366 A Dance Composition III 12968 Rachael Lincoln MTWThF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 371 A Choreographic Workshop 12969 Steven Sofia MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 403 A Ballet Technique IV 12970 Mark Haim MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 403 B Ballet Technique IV 12971 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 406 A Modern Dance Technique IV 12973 Bruce J Mccormick MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 406 B Modern Dance Technique IV 12974 Alethea Alexander TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 414 A Dance Research Symposium 21640 Juliet McMains to be arranged
DANCE 415 A Research Methods I 12976 Juliet McMains MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 12977 to be arranged
DANCE 490 A Special Studies In Dance 12978 Alethea Alexander MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 490 B Special Studies In Dance 12979 Brandin Steffensen MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 490 C Special Studies In Dance 12980 Barbi Powers TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 12981 to be arranged
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 12982 to be arranged
DANCE 515 A Dance Research Methods 12983 Juliet McMains MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 531 A Mfa Concert Production 12984 Rachael Lincoln to be arranged
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 12985 to be arranged
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12986 to be arranged
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 12987 to be arranged