Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13001 Rhonda Cinotto to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 13003 Brandin Steffensen MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 13004 Brandin Steffensen TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 21365 Leslie Kraus Steffensen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Dance 13005 Alethea Alexander MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Dance 13006 Barbi Powers TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 106 A Modern Technique 13007 Stephanie Liapis MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 106 B Modern Technique 13008 Julia E. Burrer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 109 A Ballet Technique I 13009 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 109 B Ballet Technique I 13010 Alethea Alexander TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 112 A Jazz Technique I 13011 Barbi Powers MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 203 A Ballet Technique II 13012 Mary Reardon MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 203 B Ballet Technique II 13013 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 206 A Modern Dance Technique II 13014 Bruce McCormick MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 206 B Modern Dance Technique II 13015 Joseph Blake TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 212 A Jazz Technique II 13016 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 225 A Tap Technique II 13017 Steven Sofia TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 13018 Syed Taqi TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 234 A World Dance And Culture 21542 Sarah Lee Parker TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 236 A Salsa And Latin Dance 13019 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 236 B Salsa And Latin Dance 13020 Juliet McMains MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 251 A The Creative Process 13023 Jennifer Salk MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 13024 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13025 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 303 A Ballet Technique III 13026 Bruce McCormick MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 303 B Ballet Technique III 13027 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 306 A Modern Dance Technique III 13029 Rachael Lincoln MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 306 B Modern Dance Technique III 13030 Joseph Blake TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 312 A Jazz Technique III 13032 Steven Sofia TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 366 A Dance Composition III 13033 Rachael Lincoln MTWThF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 371 A Choreographic Workshop 13034 Wilson Mendieta MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 403 A Ballet Technique IV 13035 Bruce McCormick MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 403 B Ballet Technique IV 13036 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 406 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13038 Rachael Lincoln MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 406 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13039 Joseph Blake TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 415 A Research Methods I 13041 Juliet McMains M F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 13042 Jennifer Salk to be arranged  -
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 21276 Jennifer Salk to be arranged  -
DANCE 490 A Special Studies In Dance 13043 Joseph Blake MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 490 B Special Studies In Dance 13044 Julia E. Burrer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 490 C Special Studies In Dance 13045 Leslie Kraus Steffensen TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 490 D Special Studies In Dance 21359 Wilson Mendieta TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13046 Juliet McMains to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13047 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 515 A Dance Research Methods 13048 Juliet McMains M F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 531 A Mfa Concert Production 13049 Rachael Lincoln to be arranged  -
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 13050 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13051 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13052 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -