Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13072 Rhonda Cinotto to be arranged  -
DANCE 101 A Dance And The American Experience 13073 Jeff Curtis to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 13074 Stephanie Liapis MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 13075 Julia Burrer TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 22851 Bruce McCormick MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Dance 13076 Erin Cardinal-Wright MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 104 A Modern Technique 13077 Julia Burrer MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 104 B Modern Technique 22204 Leslie Clark TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 107 A Ballet Technique 13078 Mary Reardon MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 107 B Ballet Technique 13079 Paula Peters TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 110 A Jazz Technique I 13080 Wilson Mendieta MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 110 B Jazz Technique I 22211 Joseph Blake TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 125 A Beginning Tap 13081 Steven Sofia TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 166 A Dance Composition I 13082 Jennifer Salk MTWThF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 201 A Ballet Technique II 13083 Christopher E Montoya MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 201 B Ballet Technique II 13084 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 204 A Modern Dance Technique II 13085 Joseph Blake MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 204 B Modern Dance Technique II 13086 Erin Cardinal-Wright TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 210 A Jazz Technique II 13087 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 225 A Tap Technique II 13088 Steven Sofia TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 230 A Alternative Movement Studies 13089 Leslie Clark TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 22224 TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 234 A World Dance And Culture 13090 Sarah Lee Parker TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 239 A Tango 13091 Juliet McMains TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 239 B Tango 13092 Juliet McMains TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 242 A Music In Relation To Dance 13093 Paul Moore MW 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 13094 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13095 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 301 A Ballet Technique III 13096 Bruce McCormick MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 301 B Ballet Technique III 13097 Jason Ohlberg TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 304 A Modern Dance Technique III 13099 Stephanie Liapis MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 304 B Modern Dance Technique III 13100 Erin Cardinal-Wright TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 310 A Jazz Technique III 13102 Steven Sofia MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 350 A Dance/performance Ethnography 13104 Juliet McMains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
DANCE 371 B Choreographic Workshop 13106 Rachael Lincoln MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 401 A Ballet Technique IV 13107 Bruce McCormick MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 401 B Ballet Technique IV 13108 Jason Ohlberg TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 404 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13110 Stephanie Liapis MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 404 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13111 Erin Cardinal-Wright TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 416 A Research Methods II 13113 to be arranged  -
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 13114 to be arranged  -
DANCE 493 A Anatomy For Dance 13115 Hannah Wiley MW
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13116 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13117 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 13118 to be arranged  -
DANCE 520 A Dance In Higher Education 13119 Hannah Wiley M F 11:00am - 12:20pm
DANCE 530 A Graduate Dance Composition 13120 Rachael Lincoln MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 550 A Dance Performance Ethnography 13123 Juliet McMains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13124 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13125 to be arranged  -