Courses - Summer 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2017 A-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 110 A Jazz Technique I 11058 Wilson Mendieta TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
DANCE 210 A Jazz Technique II 11060 Wilson Mendieta TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
DANCE 410 A Chamber Dance Production 11073 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 A Chamber Dance Production 11077 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 B-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 410 B Chamber Dance Production 11074 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 B Chamber Dance Production 11078 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 101 A Dance And The American Experience 11051 Jeff Curtis to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 11052 Alethea Alexander MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 11053 Barbi Powers MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 11054 Brandin Steffensen MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 D Introduction To Dance 11055 Lucie Baker MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 102 E Introduction To Dance 11056 Adele Nickel MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 102 F Introduction To Dance 11057 Alexandra Jane Bradshaw-Yerby MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 230 A Alternative Movement Studies 11061 Steven Sofia MW 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 B Alternative Movement Studies 11062 Steven Sofia TTh 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 C Alternative Movement Studies 11063 Rachael Lincoln MW 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 D Alternative Movement Studies 11064 Rachael Lincoln TTh 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 E Alternative Movement Studies 11065 Steven Sofia MW 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 230 F Alternative Movement Studies 11066 Steven Sofia TTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 230 G Alternative Movement Studies 11067 Rachael Lincoln MW 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 230 H Alternative Movement Studies 11068 Rachael Lincoln TTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 230 I Alternative Movement Studies 11069 Leslie Kraus Steffensen MW 5:50pm - 6:50pm
DANCE 230 J Alternative Movement Studies 11070 Leslie Kraus Steffensen TTh 5:50pm - 6:50pm
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 11071 Wilson Mendieta MW 1:10pm - 2:40pm
DANCE 240 A Street And Club Dances 11072 Naomi Bragin TTh 5:50pm - 7:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 14639 to be arranged  -
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 11075 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 11076 to be arranged  -
DANCE 516 A Research Methods II 11079 Juliet McMains Th 9:40am - 11:20am
DANCE 519 A Influential Learning Theories In Dance Practice 14394 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11080 Hannah Wiley to be arranged  -