You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

DANCE Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 204 A Modern Dance Technique II 13459 MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 13486 to be arranged
DANCE 166 A Dance Composition I 13456 MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 493 A Anatomy For Dance 13489 Hannah Wiley MW 8:30am - 10:20am
F 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 107 B Ballet Technique 13453 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13490 to be arranged
DANCE 125 A Beginning Tap 13455 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 13491 to be arranged
DANCE 104 A Modern Technique 13451 MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 13492 to be arranged
DANCE 103 B Introduction To Ballet 13450 TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 520 A Dance In Higher Education 13493 Hannah Wiley MF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13496 to be arranged
DANCE 530 A Graduate Dance Composition 13494 Rachael Lincoln MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13497 to be arranged
DANCE 545 B Contemporary Dance History 22959 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 110 A Jazz Technique I 13454 MW 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 13448 Brian J Evans TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 304 B Modern Dance Technique III 13474 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 310 A Jazz Technique III 13476 MW 10:00am - 11:20am
DANCE 345 A Contemporary Dance History 22936 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 401 A Ballet Technique IV 13479 Alethea Alexander MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 401 B Ballet Technique IV 13480 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 13446 MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 13447 TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 304 A Modern Dance Technique III 13473 MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13445 to be arranged
DANCE 301 B Ballet Technique III 13471 Mark Haim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 286 A Special Topics In Street And Club Dances 13469 TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 301 A Ballet Technique III 13470 Alethea Alexander MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13467 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 13466 Peter Bracilano to be arranged
DANCE 242 A Music In Relation To Dance 13465 Paul Moore TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 239 B Tango 13464 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 236 A Salsa And Latin Dance 22970 MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 236 B Salsa And Latin Dance 22971 MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 239 A Tango 13463 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 204 B Modern Dance Technique II 13460 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Ballet 13449 MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 210 A Jazz Technique II 13461 MW 10:00am - 11:20am
DANCE 404 A Modern Dance Technique IV 13482 MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 201 A Ballet Technique II 13457 MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 404 B Modern Dance Technique IV 13483 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 201 B Ballet Technique II 13458 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 13485 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

DANCE Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 230 F Alternative Movement Studies 11101 MW 4:40pm - 6:10pm
DANCE 516 A Research Methods II 11115 Juliet McMains TTh 9:40am - 11:10am
DANCE 230 C Alternative Movement Studies 11098 TTh 4:40pm - 5:40pm
DANCE 230 D Alternative Movement Studies 11099 TTh 5:50pm - 6:50pm
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 11102 TTh 3:30pm - 5:00pm
DANCE 102 F Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11095 MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 11105 to be arranged
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 11106 to be arranged
DANCE 285 A African Dance And Culture 11107 TTh 4:40pm - 6:10pm
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 11111 to be arranged
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 11112 to be arranged
DANCE 519 A Influential Learning Theories In Dance Practice 11116 to be arranged
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11117 to be arranged
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 11088 to be arranged
DANCE 230 A Alternative Movement Studies 11096 MW 10:50am - 11:50am
DANCE 230 B Alternative Movement Studies 11097 MW 12:00pm - 1:00pm
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11090 MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11091 MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11092 MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
DANCE 102 D Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11093 MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 102 E Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 11094 MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
DANCE 236 A Salsa And Latin Dance 11103 TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
DANCE 236 B Salsa And Latin Dance 11104 TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
DANCE 101 A Dance And The American Experience 11089 Jeff Curtis to be arranged
DANCE 286 A Special Topics In Street And Club Dances 11108 MW 5:50pm - 7:20pm

Summer 2019 A-term

DANCE Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 410 A Chamber Dance Production 11109 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 A Chamber Dance Production 11113 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm

Summer 2019 B-term

DANCE Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 410 B Chamber Dance Production 11110 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
DANCE 510 B Chamber Dance Production 11114 Hannah Wiley MTWTh 11:30am - 3:20pm
Share