Courses - Spring 2011

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2011

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 12500 Rhonda Cinotto to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 12502 Christina J Mcneil MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 12503 Chengxin Wei TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 106 A Modern Technique 12505 Elizabeth A Cooper TTh 12:45pm - 2:15pm
DANCE 109 A Ballet Technique I 12506 Bliss Kohlmyer TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 112 A Jazz Technique I 19287 General Hambrick MWF 4:30pm - 6:00pm
DANCE 203 A Ballet Technique II 12507 Ellie Sandstrom MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 203 B Ballet Technique II 12508 Christina J Mcneil TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 206 A Modern Dance Technique II 12509 Chengxin Wei MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 206 B Modern Dance Technique II 12510 Jürg Koch TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 212 A Jazz Technique II 12511 Paula Peters TTh 12:45pm - 2:15pm
DANCE 231 A Folk-Social Dance Forms 12513 Juliet McMains MW 2:30pm - 4:00pm
DANCE 231 B Folk-Social Dance Forms 12514 Juliet McMains MW 2:30pm - 4:00pm
DANCE 231 C Folk-Social Dance Forms 19271 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:00pm
DANCE 231 D Folk-Social Dance Forms 19272 Juliet McMains TTh 2:30pm - 4:00pm
DANCE 232 A Intermediate Alternative Movement Studies 19270 Brenna Monroe-Cook TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 251 A The Creative Process 12516 Jennifer Salk MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 12517 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 270 B Dance Performance Activities 12518 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 290 A Forces And Figures In American Jazz Dance 12519 Paula Peters TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 303 A Ballet Technique III 12520 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:15pm
DANCE 303 B Ballet Technique III 12521 General Hambrick TTh 10:30am - 12:15pm
DANCE 306 A Modern Dance Technique III 12523 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 306 B Modern Dance Technique III 12524 Jürg Koch TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 336 A Integrated Dance: History, Methodology, And Praxis 12526 Jürg Koch TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 366 A Dance Composition III 12527 Jeff Curtis M F
DANCE 403 A Ballet Technique IV 12528 Elizabeth A Cooper MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 403 B Ballet Technique IV 12529 General Hambrick TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 406 A Modern Dance Technique IV 12531 Jürg Koch MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 406 B Modern Dance Technique IV 12532 Jürg Koch TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 415 A Research Methods I 12534 Juliet McMains M F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 480 A Senior Seminar 12535 Hannah Wiley TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 490 A Special Studies In Dance 12536 Bliss Kohlmyer MW 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 490 B Special Studies In Dance 12537 Brenna Monroe-Cook MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 12538 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 12539 to be arranged  -
DANCE 515 A Dance Research Methods 12540 Juliet McMains M F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 531 A Mfa Concert Production 12541 Jürg Koch to be arranged  -
DANCE 536 A Integrated Dance: History, Methodology, And Praxis 19329 Jürg Koch TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 12542 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12543 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 12544 to be arranged  -