You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2024

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 13187 to be arranged
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Contemporary Modern Dance 13188 TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 103 A Introduction To Ballet 13189 MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 109 A Beginning Ballet 13190 Hannah Wiley MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 125 A Beginning Tap 13192 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 166 A Introduction To Contemporary Dance Making 13193 Jennifer Salk MWThF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 203 A Intermediate Contemporary Ballet 13194 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 206 A Intermediate Contemporary Modern Technique 13195 Beth Twigs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 212 A Jazz Technique II 13196 Noel Price-Bracey MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 232 A Somatic Movement Education 13197 Alana Isiguen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 239 A Tango 13198 Juliet McMains MWF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 242 A Music For Dance: Embodied Rhythms 13199 Paul Moore TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 271 A Dance Production Crew 13200 to be arranged
DANCE 280 A African Dance Techniques 13201 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 280 B African Dance Techniques 13202 MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 286 A Special Topics In Street And Club Dances: Waacking/ Whacking/ Punking 13203 Tracey Wong TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 287 A Capoeira 13204 Silvio Dos Reis MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 303 A Advanced Contemporary Ballet 13205 Hannah Wiley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 303 B Advanced Contemporary Ballet 13206 Alana Isiguen MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 306 A Advanced Contemporary Modern Technique 13208 Christopher Kaiser MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 312 A Jazz Technique III 13210 Noel Price-Bracey MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 340 A Dance, Gender, And Sexuality 13211 Christine Sahin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 345 A Contemporary Dance Histories 13212 Jennifer Salk MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 356 A Dance, Culture, And Colonization 13213 Catherine Cole TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 358 A African Dance And Culture 13214 Christine Sahin TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
DANCE 370 A Dance Performance 13215 Alana Isiguen to be arranged
DANCE 386 A Intermediate Street And Club Dance Techniques 13216 Annie Franklin TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 417 A Dance Honors Thesis 13217 to be arranged
DANCE 450 A Dance Internship 13218 to be arranged
DANCE 490 A Special Studies In Dance 13219 Jeremy Zihao Yuan MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
to be arranged
DANCE 490 B Special Studies In Dance 13220 Noel Price-Bracey TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 490 C Special Studies In Dance 13221 Beth Twigs MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 13222 to be arranged
DANCE 516 A Research Methods II 13223 Juliet McMains TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 531 A Mfa Concert Production 13224 Alana Isiguen to be arranged
DANCE 545 A Contemporary Dance History 13225 Jennifer Salk MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13226 to be arranged
DANCE 217 A Commercial Dance 21468 Derek Crescenti MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
Share