Courses - Winter 2012

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2012

DANCE Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DANCE 100 A Understanding Dance 12506 Rhonda Cinotto to be arranged  -
DANCE 102 A Introduction To Dance 12508 Stephanie Liapis MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 B Introduction To Dance 12509 Ilana Goldman MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 C Introduction To Dance 12510 Hannah Wiley TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 102 D Introduction To Dance 12511 Ryan Corriston TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 105 A Modern Technique 12512 General Hambrick TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 108 A Ballet Technique 12513 Wilson Mendieta TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 111 A Jazz Technique I 19753 Paula Peters WF 4:30pm - 6:00pm
DANCE 120 A Dance And The American Experience 12514 Jeff Curtis to be arranged  -
DANCE 202 A Ballet Technique II 12516 Hannah Wiley MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 202 B Ballet Technique II 12517 Chengxin Wei TTh 10:30am - 12:15pm
DANCE 205 A Modern Dance Technique II 12518 Ryan Corriston MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 205 B Modern Dance Technique II 12519 Stephanie Liapis TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 230 A Alternative Movement Studies 19373 Brenna Monroe-Cook M F 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 230 B Alternative Movement Studies 19374 Catherine Cabeen MW 4:30pm - 6:00pm
DANCE 234 A World Dance And Culture 12520 Chengxin Wei TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 241 A Intermediate Folk And Social Dance Forms 12521 Juliet McMains MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 241 B Intermediate Folk And Social Dance Forms 12522 Juliet McMains MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 242 A Music In Relation To Dance 12523 Paul Moore TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
DANCE 250 A Cross-Cultural Dance Studies 12524 Juliet McMains M F
DANCE 266 A Dance Composition II 12525 Mary Scott MWF
DANCE 270 A Dance Performance Activities 12526 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 270 B Dance Performance Activities 12527 Peter Bracilano to be arranged  -
DANCE 302 A Ballet Technique III 12528 Brenna Monroe-Cook MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 302 B Ballet Technique III 12529 Ilana Goldman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 305 A Modern Dance Technique III 12531 Wilson Mendieta MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 305 B Modern Dance Technique III 12532 Stephanie Liapis TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 311 A Jazz Technique III 12534 General Hambrick TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 402 A Ballet Technique IV 12535 Hengda Li MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 402 B Ballet Technique IV 12536 Ilana Goldman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
DANCE 405 A Modern Dance Technique IV 12538 Jennifer Salk MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 405 D Modern Dance Technique IV 12540 Stephanie Liapis TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DANCE 416 A Research Methods II 12541 Gibson Cima M 1:00pm - 3:20pm
DANCE 420 A Dance Aesthetics 12542 Andrea Woody TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
DANCE 494 A Dance Teaching Methodologies 12543 Jennifer Salk MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DANCE 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 12544 to be arranged  -
DANCE 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 12545 to be arranged  -
DANCE 521 A Dance Administration 12546 Elizabeth A Cooper M
DANCE 590 A Dance Teaching Methodologies 12548 Jennifer Salk TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
DANCE 595 A Master's Project 12549 to be arranged  -
DANCE 595 B Master's Project 12550 to be arranged  -
DANCE 595 C Master's Project 12551 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12552 to be arranged  -
DANCE 600 B Independent Study Or Research 12553 to be arranged  -