Department of Dance/Dance Program Scholarship Winners

Evelyn H. Green Endowed Scholarship

Tia Petersen (2018)

Natalie Fernandi(2018)

Rosie Gentle (2016)

Lilli Clausen (2015)

Megan Stutesman (2014)

Sean O’Brien (2013)

Cheryl Delostrinos (2012)

Fausto Rivera (2011)

Alethea Alexader (2010)

Joseph Schanbeck (2009)

Devin McDermott (2008)

Alice Gosti (2007)

Shannon Narasimhan (2006)

Rachel Randall (2006)

Kiesa Huey(2005)

Carly Pansnulla (2004)

Daniel Linchan (2003)

Stephanie Booth (2002)

Zachary Klaja (2001)

Beth Graczyk (2000)

Katie Fiedler (1999)

Dorienne Ganton (1998)

Ryan Corriston (1997)

Erika Randall (1996)

 

Dance Program/Department of Dance Scholarship

Medeline Vaught (2018)

Jiaqi Kyki Li (2017)

Lisa Kwak (2016)

Katherine Kruger (2015)

Sienna Dumas Ang (2014)

Imana Gunawan (2014)

Tessa Olmstead (2012)

Emma Strong (2012)

Brie Chun (2011)

Erica Badgeley (2010)

Erin Johnson (2010)

Jacikie Carter (2008)

Callie Arnold (2007)

Katrine Behrend (2006)

Leah Schrager (2006)

Jennifer Griffiths (2004)

Michael Helland (2003)

Maitetxo Imaz (2001)

Shannon McKee (2000)

Alice de Muizon (1999)

Darrah Blanton (1998)

Susie Madsen (1997)

Edwin Adkins (1997)

Renee Kinnear (1996)

Stanley Perryman (1995)

Ann Sellery (1994)

Steven Edwards (1993)

Christian Cederlund (1992/93)

Wade Walthal (1992/93)

 

Mary Aid de Vries Endowed Scholarship

Madison Bristol(2018)

Megumi Hosaka (2018)

Warren Woo (2017)

Dominique See (2015)

Hailey Burt (2014)

Elise Butterfield (2013)

Kyle Easterly (2012)

Tracy Mazzonconi (2011)

Roxanne Foster (2010)

David Scleiffers (2009)

Monique Courcy (2008)

Alice Gosti (2007)

Sarah Rose Bernhardt (2007)

Andrew Cowles (2006)

Sarah Bachik (2005)

Heidi Brewer (2004)

Liverty French (2004)

Marisha Doan (2003)

Michael Helland (2003)

Amy Bollinger (2002)

Jill Hanson (2002)

Andrew Hudak (2001)

Melissa Wisler (2000)

Lauren Cockrell (1999)

Amber Hamilton (1998)

Jesse Stoddard (1997)

Molly Hilden (1997)

 ?? Zimmerman (1997)

George Lugg (1996)

Riho Katagiri (1996)

Jesse Stoddard (1996)

Darrah Blanton (1996)

Anna Peterson (1995)

 

James Vamenta Fesalbon Endowed Dance Scholarship

Kevin Lam (2018)

Hannah Moujing (2017)

Melinda Martin (2016)

Warren Woo (2015)

Noam Gaster (2014)

 

Dance Student Association Scholarship

Alicia Allen (2018)

Michelle Asencio (2018)

Krystal Jimenez (2018)

Melissa Sugita (2017)

Gaby Bouglazou (2017)

Halia Haynes (2017)

Carlyn Kane (2016)

Becky Leslie (2016)

Rosie Gentle (2015)

Mackenzie Miller (2015)

Esra Comert-Morishige (2014)

Shu Li (2014)

 

Summer Study Scholarship

Briana Collins (2018)

Sharron Orr (2018)

Hannah Moujing (2017)

Jiaqi Kyki Li (2017)

Dolly Huang (2016)

Tori Steinke (2016)

Caitlin Ross (2014 & 2015)

Gracia Imboden (2014)

Hannah Old (2014)

 

UW Dance Student Mary Gates Research Scholarship Winners

Hannah Moujing, “Embodiment of Confidence” (2017)

Ziyi Valerie Huang, “Application of Human-Centered Design Method in Improving Novice Modern Dance Audience's Experience” (2017)

Warren Woo, “Integrating Partnering in Dance” (2016)

Dolly Huang, “Hypermobility in Dancers” (2016)

Hillary Bowen, “Dance with Horses” (2015)

Chris Amdahl, “Recognizing Tibial Torsion in Dance and Medicine” (2013)

Michael Fujimoto “Jesus and Spoken Word Poetry/Dance: The Cross” (2013)

Elise Butterfield, “Intern and Research Assistant for Chamber Dance Company” (2012)

Kyle Easterly, “Dancing Gender: Gender Performance and Choreographic Process” (2012)

Alethea Alexander, “Research Internship with Hannah C. Wiley's Chamber Dance Company for the 2010 season” (2009)

Alice Gosti, “Airport-Dance” (2007)

Charlie Hodges, “A Course In Movement Theory” (2008)

Leah Schrager, “Impact of body-dependence on dancers’ self-identities” (2005)

Beth Graczyk, “Research in Modern Dance Choreography and Performance” (2001)

Lauren Cockrell, “Flamenco Dance, Music and Cultural history” (1999)

Darrah Blanton, “Conceiving, casting, choreographing and producing an original dance work” (1999)

 

 

UW Dance Student Mary Gates Leadership Scholarship Winners

Jiaqi Kyki Li, “Empowering artists through agency-oriented interdisciplinary collaboration” (2017)

Angel Langley, WHAT'S POPPIN' LADIEZ?! (2015)

Michael Fujimoto, “Impacting through the Arts!” (2012)

Thomas van Doren, “Preserving Modern Dance History” (2008)

Laurie Roberts, “TBA Collaborative Presents: The Grind Show” (2008)

Michael Helland, “Organizing and facilitating a Pipeline seminar/internship experience for UW Dance majors to teach dance in public schools” (2003)

Shannon Barnes, “Dance/Movement Therapy: An Investigation of Possibilities” (2001)

Shannon Stewart, “The Vera Project” (2000)

Karin Stevens, “Outreach through dance with Children and Youth” (1998)

 

UW Dance Student Mary Gates Venture Scholarship Winners

Alice Gosti, “Airport-Dance” (2007)

Shannon Narasimhan, “Getting Undressed” (2006)